Organic Bergamot

$10.95$20.95

Country of Origin: India

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium bergamia

Common Names: Orange Bergamot

Part Processed: Fruit Peel

Processing Method: Cold Pressed

Odor: Medium, Citrus, Fruity, and Sweet With A Warm Spicy Floral Quality

Appearance: Yellowish Green to Yellowish Brown

Physical State: Liquid

Natural: Yes

Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: Yes

Blends Well With: Pepper Black, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense (All Types), Geranium (All Types), Grapefruit Pink, Jasmine Absolute, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange (All Types), Patchouli, Rosemary, Vetiver, and Ylang Ylang

Cautions: Can cause photo-sensitivities. Test before use.

Clear

Description

Organic Bergamot is a favorite amongst essential oil users for its aroma and therapeutic properties. This wonderful aroma is known for its ability to help boost the mind and ease your worries, especially during times of sadness and grief.

 

GET TO KNOW OUR ORGANIC OIL:

Our Organic Bergamot Essential Oil is from the the star shaped flowering tree called Citrus aurantium bergamia. The fruit of the tree is of the citrus family, resembling an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear shape. The oil was revered for its sensational scent in the ancient world, down to the present day.

Additional information

ESSENTIAL OIL FACTS:

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium bergamia
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil
Common Name: Orange Bergamot
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Scent: Medium, Citrus, Fruity, and Sweet With A Warm Spicy Floral Quality
Appearance: Yellowish Green to Yellowish Brown
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.878
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point: 57°C

SUGGESTED USES:

Diffuse to relieve stress, uplift & rebalance.
Apply topically to the chest to soothe coughs, respiratory infections or bronchitis.
Add a few drops to your bath to help purify the skin.

DISCLAIMERS:

The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion.

This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

SIZES

15ml $20.95, 5ml $10.95

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Bergamot”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *