Organic Lime

$6.95$13.95

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantifolia
Common Names: Lime Oil, Distilled Lime
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Odor: Medium, Crisp, Sweet, Fresh, Characteristic of Citrus
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Greenish
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Blends Well With: Bergamot , Cardamom, Citronella, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium (any type), Jasmine Absolute, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon , Lemon Eucalyptus, Lemongrass, Mandarin, May Chang, Neroli, Orange (any type), Petitgrain, Pink Grapefruit, Rose Absolute, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vanilla, and Ylang Ylang Complete.

Cautions: None Known. Steam Distilled Lime is Not Phototoxic

Clear

Description

Steam Distilled Lime Oil – unlike Cold Pressed Lime Oil – is not phototoxic. Therefore, you can feel free to add it to lotions, balms and other body products without worrying about sun exposure.

 

GET TO KNOW OUR ORGANIC OIL:

Originally from Asia, the Lime tree was introduced into Europe by the Moors, at which point it was migrated to the Americas. Lime is now grown in warm countries, especially Italy, the West Indies, and the Americas.

Our Organic Steam-Distilled Lime Essential Oil is not photosensitive and is often used for its uplifting and invigorating properties in bath products or diffusion.

 

ALWAYS:

100% Pure & Natural

100% Cruelty Free

100% Free from Synthetics & Fillers

100% GMO & Gluten Free

100% Free from Synthetic Fragrances

90-100% Organic

100% Handcrafted with love in Las Vegas

Share this with others:

Additional information

ESSENTIAL OIL FACTS:

Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantifolia
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Aurantifolia Oil
Common Names: Lime Oil, Distilled Lime
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Crisp, Sweet, Fresh, Characteristic of Citrus
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Greenish
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.863
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 45.556°C

SUGGESTED USES:

*Diffuse to clear your mind & encourage mental focus.
*Add to bath bombs, lotions or other body care products for an uplifting & invigorating effect.
*Combine with your favorite cleanser to combat oily skin.

DISCLAIMERS:

The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion.
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Sizes

5ml $6.95, 15ml $13.95

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Lime”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *