Organic Sage

$13.95$25.95

Country of Origin: India

Botanical Name: Salvia Officinalis L.

Common Names: Common Sage, Dalmatian, Garden Sage, True Sage, Sage Oil

Part Processed: Leaf

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Odor: Strong, Earthy, Fruity, Floral that is Both Nutty and Herbaceous

Appearance: Pale Yellow

Physical State: Liquid

Natural: Yes

Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: Yes

Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cajeput, Clary sage, Coriander, Fir needle, Lemon, Petitgrain, Pepper (black), Patchouli, Rosemary, Spruce.

Cautions: Large amounts can be neurotoxic. We recommend a maximum dilution of 0.4% for topical applications. Must NOT be used internally, while pregnant or breastfeeding.

Clear

Description

Sage is a very potent essential oil which needs to be approached with care. Like many herb and spice oils, it can be helpful with digestive upset.

 

GET TO KNOW OUR ORGANIC OIL:

Organic Sage Essential Oil has many uses and benefits, facts recognized the ancient Chinese and Romans.

The Salvia Officinalis L. is an evergreen perennial herb with a woody base, soft gray-green oval leaves, and a mass of blue or violet flowers. Salvia Officinalis is derived from the Latin word salvare, meaning heal or save. The strong earthy, fruity, floral, and both nutty scent definitely save those smell receptacles from time to time.

Additional information

ESSENTIAL OIL FACTS:

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Salvia Officinalis L.
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Salvia Officinalis Oil
Common Names: Common Sage, Dalmatian, Garden Sage, True Sage, Sage Oil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Earthy, Fruity, Floral that is Both Nutty and Herbaceous
Appearance: Pale Yellow
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.912
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 93.333°C

SUGGESTED USES:

* Diffuse to clear stagnant air & energy.
* Add a few drops to your bath to improve circulation.
* Used in personal perfumery.

DISCLAIMER:

The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion.

This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

SIZES

15ml $25.95, 5ml $13.95

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Sage”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *